4 oz Calendula Oil

Marigold is a genus of about 15 to 20 species of plants in the Asteraceae family.

This flower is native to Southwestern Asia, as well as Western Europe and the Mediterranean.

The common name "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, with whom it has been associated since the 14th century, when it was included as an ingredient in an English recipe for fighting plague.


Apart from also being used to honor Mary during Catholic events, marigold was also considered by ancient Egyptians to have rejuvenating properties.3 Hindus used the flowers to adorn statues of gods in their temples, as well as to color their food, fabrics and cosmetics.

Pot marigold or C. officinalis is the most commonly cultivated and used species, and is the source of the herbal oil. "Calendula" comes from the Latin word "calendae," meaning "little calendar," because the flower blooms on the calends or the first of most months.

It should not be confused with ornamental marigolds of the Tagets genus, commonly grown in vegetable gardens.

Calendula, with fiery red and yellow petals, is full of flavonoids, which are found naturally in vegetables and fruits and are substances that give plants their lovely bright colors.

Calendula oil is distilled from the flower tops and is quite sticky and viscous. It has a very strange smell described as musky, woody and even rotten — like the marigold flowers themselves. This smell does not readily appeal to many individuals, even when used in a remedy.

Calendula oil is traditionally used for abdominal cramps and constipation.12 It's your skin that will receive a good bulk of the benefits, though, thanks to the oil's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and related properties. Here are some of the promoted benefits of this oil:
1.Skin dryness or chapping — Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin and for severely chapped or split skin. It helps soothe the area and reduce the pain.
2.Inflammation — It works well on sprained muscles or bruises; its anti-inflammatory action helps lessen swelling from injury. Calendula oil also helps treat spider veins, varicose veins, leg ulcers and chilblains.
3.Baby care — The oil helps relieve diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant.
4.Minor cuts and wounds — The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also help relieve insect bites, acne and bed sores.
5.Skin issues — Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and other skin problems can be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically. Calendula oil's antifungal action is also great for helping treat athlete's foot, ringworm and jock itch.

Our oil is made from infusing pure organic calendula flowers into pure grapeseed oil -

  • Return Policy

    Any item is returnable as long as it is in new, unused condition.  
    If you just decide you don't want an item, the shipping will be at your expense.


    If your order is not complete, is incorrect, or has a damaged item, please do not panic.  While we are a new website, we are seasoned veterans in the business and we strive to always keep our customers happy.  

    Notification of incorrect or damaged items must be sent via email within 48 hours of receipt of package.  
     
    Please contact us via email at orders.myoilyhabit@gmail.com and give us details as to what your problem is.  Your picking ticket will always have a packer initials or handwriting on it.  If you can send us a photo of your pick ticket, that will expedite the correction process.  We do reserve the right to refund or reship at our discretion.


    You can also call us at 601-638-6731.  While we are there many more hours shipping packages, we only take phone calls 9 am - 3 pm Central time - Monday - Friday. 

     Email is your best option as we have people that check emails periodically even on nights and weekends.

$7.99Price

My Oily Habit

4925 HWY 61 S
Vicksburg, MS 39180

CONTACT US 769-203-1676

Mon - Friday  

Central Time Zone 

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon