extra virgin olive oil is known for it’s high levels of oleic acid. Olive oil is very common oil that is extracted from the fruit of the olive tree. There are literally countless uses for olive oil ranging from use in cooking to uses in personal care products and soaps. Extra virgin olive oil is derived from the first pressing and the oil is left in its natural unrefined state. Because of the lack of refinement, EVO is known for the oils greenish yellow color with a characteristic strong olive aroma.