Pure kokum butter is up to 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to prevent dry skin. Kokum butter is also one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. It is commonly used as a replacement to cocoa butter. Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties
Kokum Butter is believed to promote skin elasticity, prevention of skin dryness, and restoration of damaged skin.
Kokum Butter has a smooth dense texture suitable for cosmetic, confectionary and toiletry applications.
Kokum Butter is highly resistant to oxidation.
Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or “Kokam” tree grown in the central east region of India. From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter which has a fairly mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries.
Any item is returnable as long as it is in new, unused condition.
If you just decide you don't want an item, the shipping will be at your expense.
If your order is not complete, is incorrect, or has a damaged item, please do not panic. While we are a new website, we are seasoned veterans in the business and we strive to always keep our customers happy. Notification of incorrect or damaged items must be sent via email within 48 hours of receipt of package.
Please contact us via email at email@example.com and give us details as to what your problem is. Your picking ticket will always have a packer initials or handwriting on it. If you can send us a photo of your pick ticket, that will expedite the correction process. We do reserve the right to refund or reship at our discretion.
You can also call us at 601-638-6731. While we are there many more hours shipping packages, we only take phone calls 9 am - 3 pm Central time - Monday - Friday. Email is your best option as we have people that check emails periodically even on nights and weekends.